CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 L89911

Ms. Barbara Meinhardt
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
819 West 21st Street
Norfolk, VA 23517

RE: The tariff classification of woven plastic coaster, box and bag from China

Dear Ms. Meinhardt:

In your letter dated January 23, 2006, on behalf of your client, Evergreen Enterprises Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a coaster, box and bag made of PVC strips. Samples of the three products were submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested.

The coaster consists of a flat rectangular mat measuring 4” x 4”. It is constructed of embossed plastic strips, each approximately 12 mm to 13 mm wide. The individual strips are doubled over or folded to length and then interwoven together, creating a thicker mat. The strips alternate in two different colors.

The box consists of a rectangular container with a removable lid. The sample measures approximately 12” long x 8” wide x 6” high. It is constructed of interwoven multi-colored embossed plastic strips, each approximately 13 mm wide. The basic outline of the box is reinforced with a metal wire frame.

The bag consists of a large tote bag with two handles and a button and loop closure. It measures approximately 17” long x 16-1/2” wide x 7” deep at the top when opened. The bag is constructed entirely of multi-colored embossed plastic strips, each approximately 13 mm wide. The strips are doubled over and interwoven together.

The applicable subheading for the coaster made of interwoven plastic strips will be 4601.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles (for example, mats, matting, screens), other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the box and the tote bag made of interwoven plastic strips will be 4602.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601, other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division